Werksmans – Popia Training – LinkedIn – 1200×628 – Blue

POPIA Training Course Content

1. Introduction to POPIA

  • What is the Protection of Personal Information Act
  • Purpose, definitions and application of the Act

2 Conditions for lawful processing of personal information

  • Accountability of the Responsible Party
  • Processing limitations
  • Purpose specification
  • Further processing limitation
  • Information quality
  • Openness
  • Security safeguards
  • Data subject participation

3. Exclusions / Exemptions / Exceptions

4. Consent

5. Processing of special personal information

6. Processing of personal information of children

7. Codes of conduct

8. Direct marketing by means of unsolicited electronic communications

9. Automated decision making

10. Transborder information flows

11. Data sharing with other organisations

12. Offences, penalties and administrative fines

13. General Data Protection Regulation GDPR

14. Information Regulator

15. Compliance framework (as required by the Regulation)

  • Management and governance
  • Risk Assessment
  • Security environment
  • Legal environment
  • Operational information practices
  • Managing employees
  • Managing third parties
  • Managing access requests
  • Breaches
  • Monitoring and review

16. Compliance testing

  • Aims and objectives of testing
  • Benefits arising from testing
  • Personal information impact assessment


Terms & Conditions

Payment in the form of a direct bank deposit is due prior to the training session and must be of the amount appropriate for the period in which payment is made determined by the “pay before date”. Please ensure an appropriate reference is provided. Banking details will be provided on the proforma invoice.
1. Fees are inclusive of training material.
2. Payment Terms: Following completion and return of the registration form, full payment is required within 5 days from receipt of proforma invoice. Please note: payment must be received prior to the training date. A cancellation fee will be charged under the terms outlined below. We reserve the right to refuse admission if payment is not received on time.
3. Cancellation/Substitution: Provided the total fee has been paid, substitutions at no extra charge up to 5 days before the event are allowed. Otherwise all bookings carry a 50% cancellation liability immediately after a signed registration form has been received by the marketing team. Cancellations must be received in writing by mail (1) week before the training session is to be held in order to obtain a full credit for any future training sessions. Thereafter, the full event fee is payable and is non-refundable. The service charge is completely non-refundable and non-creditable. Payment terms are seven days from receipt of invoice and payment must be made prior to the start of the selected training dates. Non-payment or non-attendance does not constitute cancellation.
4. Postponement: If, for any reason, the POPIA training course Forum decides to cancel or postpone this training, Werksmans Attorneys is not responsible for covering airfare, hotel, or other travel costs incurred by registrants or their affiliates. The training fee will not be refunded, but can be credited to a future sessions.
5. Important note: While every reasonable effort will be made to adhere to the advertised training course, the POPIA training course Forum and its affiliates reserve the right to change training dates, sites or location as it deems necessary without penalty. In the event that Werksmans Attorneys permanently cancels the training and is not postponed to a later date nor is merged with another training session, the registered attendee shall receive a full refund for the amount that the client has paid to the training series or its affiliates.