The Protection of Personal Information Act – Where are we? Book Launch

 

SEMINAR RECORDING

A robust understanding of the implications of the Protection of Personal Information Act, is imperative for anyone partaking in the economy. A number of jurisdictions around the world have already implemented and are enforcing data privacy legislation. As information has a central role in the modern global economy, legislative restrictions on its use and flow may very well hamper international business. The Protection of Personal Information Act brings South Africa into line with international best practices in the field of data privacy.

The right to privacy is guaranteed in terms of section 14 of the Constitution. The Protection of Personal Information Act enables people to access and enforce their privacy rights and understanding the impact of this legislation is imperative for everyone and every corporate entity.

Coinciding with the launch of the publication, “A Commentary on the Protection of Personal Information Act” authored by Yvonne Burns and Ahmore Burger-Smidt (published by LexisNexis), Werksmans Attorneys and LexisNexis invite you to a panel discussion on the importance of the Protection of Personal Information Act and the impact on the future business landscape in South Africa.

PANEL FACILITATOR:
Michael Avery – Anchor of the Classic Business show on Classic FM

PANELISTS:
Ahmore Burger-Smidt – Werksmans Director and Co-author of the publication:
“A Commentary of The Protection of Personal Information Act”

Advocate Pansy Tlakula – Chairperson of the Information Regulator, South Africa

Professor Tana Pistorius – South African Research Chair in Law, Society and Technology hosted by the College of Law, UNISA and part-time member at the Information Regulator, South Africa

Michael Honiball – International tax expert, Director at Werksmans Attorneys and Professor of Taxation, University of Johannesburg

David Unterhalter – Justice of the High Court, Gauteng Local Division